Why Fear When I am Here

Aanmiga
Neram
Ungal TV Channel

Home | About us | Hindu Temple | Online Church | Mosque | Educations | Devotional songs | Shopping | Sports | Contact us | Photogallery | Aanmiga Neram Ungal TV Channel

SAI SAYS Endure whatever comes ur way. ALL A MALIK is our protector.Meditate on HIM. Who alone bears the burden of all the cares & anxieties. Love Sai; Live In Sai

Sri Aurobindo ( Bengali Sri Orobindo ) (15 August 1872 - 5 December 1950), born Aurobindo Ghosh or Ghosewas an Indian nationalist , freedom fighter , philosopher , yogi , guru , and poet.He joined the Indian movement for freedom from British rule and for a duration became one of its most important leaders, before developing his own vision of human progress and spiritual evolution .

Mirra Alfassa , later Mirra Morisset and Mirra Richard (21 February 1878 - 17 November 1973), also known as The Mother , was the spiritual collaborator of Sri Aurobindo .
She came to Sri Aurobindo's retreat on 29 March 1914 in Pondicherry , India. Having to leave Pondicherry during World War I , she spent most of her time in Japan where she met the poet Rabindranath Tagore . Finally she returned to Pondicherry and settled there in 1920. After 24 November 1926, when Sri Aurobindo retired into seclusion, she founded his ashram ( Sri Aurobindo Ashram ), with a handful of disciples living around the Master . She became the leader of the community, a position she held until her death. The Trust she had registered after Sri Aurobindo's death in 1950 continues to look after the institution.

Sri Aurobindo Logo
 
Sri Aurobindo
Born ( 1872-08-15 ) 15 August 1872
Calcutta (now Kolkata), India
Died
5 December 1950
( 1950-12-05 ) (aged 78)
Pondicherry (Puducherry), India
Birth Name
Aurobindo Akroyd Ghosh
Mirra Alfassa
(The Mother)
Born 21 February 1878
Paris, France
Died
17 November 1973
Tamil Nadu , India
Birth Name
spiritual collaborator of
Sri Aurobindo
Our Website Groups
CreativePixelsWebdesign Technologies Enjoy saineshagroupsblogspot My Profile
Copyright © 2012.saineshagroups.All rights reserved.